Study on functions generated by suppressing diffusive motion of proteins by interaction with intracellular structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokuraku Kiyotaka  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00332106)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 拡散運動 / 自己集合 / 細胞骨格 / 微小管 / アクチン / 細胞膜 / アミロイド / 拡散 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed how proteins interact with each other and express their functions under conditions where the diffusive motion of protein molecules is spatially restricted as in vivo. Microtubule assembly-promoting activity of MAP2 and MAP4 with high affinity for F-actin was enhanced in the presence of F-actin, but tau with low affinity for F-actin was not. Besides, when aggregation of amyloid β was real-time imaged using quantum dots, it was observed that aggregation was promoted in the presence of cultured cells. These results suggested that suppression of diffusion of protein molecules by interaction with F-actin and cell membrane greatly affects expression of the protein functions.