Development of molecular fluorescent probes for plasma membrane tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Kazuya  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 講師 (10457054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞膜の張力 / BARタンパク質 / BARドメイン / 膜変形タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tension in the plasma membrane plays an important roles in mechanical cellular functions, such as cell migration and division. however, it is unclear how plasma membrane tension regulates these processes in space and time. In this study, we identified membrane bending BAR domain of FBP17 as the probe for plasma membrane tension. Using the GFP-fusion probe combined with live imaging, we found that this probe dynamically localized to the plasma membrane by sensing the fluctuation of membrane tension during cell migration. Thus, this probe allows us to visualize a gradient of membrane tension in mechanical cellular processes.