Project/Area Number |
16K14728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneta Tsuyoshi 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 講師 (70301752)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞骨格 / 中間径フィラメント / 植物細胞 / 細胞周期 / タバコBY-2細胞 / シロイヌナズナ / 微小管 / タイムラプス解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intermediate filaments (IFs) are kinds of major cytoskeletons in animal cells. While, their existence in plant cells has not been definitively concluded. In this study, the Arabidopsis gene was selected as a candidate gene for a protein constituting IF in plant cells. This protein has a large α-helix as well as the IF protein motif indispensable for maintaining the structures of IF. Thus, we named this protein as Intermediate Filament Motif Protein 1 (IFMoP1). The localization of IFMoP1 was examined in IFMoP1-expressing tobacco BY-2 cells, this protein exhibited cytoskeleton-like flexible filamentous structures in plant cells and co-localized with microtubules, except for forming filamentous structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
真核細胞において細胞骨格は、細胞の形態維持や運動、輸送などを担う重要な構造体である。細胞骨格を形成する主要な3種類のタンパク質線維のうち、IFは、植物細胞ではその存在の有無が明確にされていない。本研究では、植物のIFを形成するタンパク質の候補としてIFMoP1を見い出した。また、動物細胞でIFは細胞や組織の形態維持という重要な役割を担っている。しかし、植物では細胞の形態は堅い細胞壁によって維持されていることから、植物細胞のIFには、動物細胞のものとは異なる役割があると推測され、IFの新規の機能を見い出せる研究につながる可能性がある。