Challenge to elucidation of the function of ER-targeting suppressing factor for membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Masao  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (30205736)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 細胞小器官 / ミリスチル化 / 細胞オルガネラ / オルガネラ / シグナル配列 / 局在化 / 生体膜 / 生合成 / ペルオキシソーム / 小胞体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of integral membrane proteins exist in various biological membranes constituting cells. In eukaryotic cells, by default the integral membrane protein is targeted to the endoplasmic reticulum. However, there are membrane proteins that have hydrophobic properties but are not targeted to the endoplasmic reticulum. Here, we sought the molecular mechanism for suppressing the targeting of membrane proteins to the endoplasmic reticulum membrane. We elucidated that the protein N-terminal myristoylation enzyme is the factor that suppresses endoplasmic reticulum targeting of the peroxisomal membrane protein ABCD3 isoform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核細胞の中では、多種の膜タンパク質がそれぞれ独自の機能する領域で役割を発揮することが必要である。膜タンパク質のその疎水性特性から、小胞体に向かう巧妙な機構によって大半が小胞体に配置される。しかし、小胞体からゴルジ体を経て細胞膜やリソソームに至る膜系以外の細胞小器官の膜タンパク質は、この小胞体標的化機構を回避する。この回避機構に関わる因子を明らかにすることができた。それは、タンパク質の先頭N末端に脂肪酸であるミリスチル基を付加する酵素であった。