Functional zones in the nuclear envelope and endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Satoshi  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60280575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Miki  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (40301783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGPI / 核膜 / 小胞体 / 品質管理 / ショウジョウバエ / PIGB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycophosphatidylinositol (GPI), a glycolipid synyhesized in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is a key molecule to anchor proteins to the plasma membrane. We previously found that one of the GPI synthesis enzymes PigB is localized to the nuclear envelope (ER) whereas the other enzymes are in the ER. In this study, we examined whether the ER localization of PigB is required for its function. We first generated ER-localizing PigB (ER type) that has normal activity. The PigB (ER type) did not resuce lethality of pigB mutation whereas PigB (NE type) fully rescued it. This result shows that the ER localization of PigB is essential for its function.