A novel mechanism of long distance transfer of plant virus pathogenic protein in a plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Machida Yasunori  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80175596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 千代子  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70314060)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Takanori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物ウイルス / 病徴タンパク質 / 病徴の伝搬 / 葉の発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenic protein βC1 of tomato yellow leaf curl virus binds to AS1 in Arabidopsis thaliana and enhances the symptoms of the virus by inducing RNA silencing in the plant. When βC1 is transiently expressed in the lower leaves of tobacco plants, symptoms appear in the upper leaves, not in the infected leaves. Therefore, it is possible that βC1-related molecules (proteins and RNAs) might be transported long distances in the plants. We here have shown that tobacco AS1 is also necessary for the appearance of symptoms in the upper leaves due to βC1. In addition, grafting experiments were conducted to investigate whether AS1 was necessary for migration or for the appearance of symptoms in the upper lobes thereafter. However, although the importance of AS1 was understood, the answer was not obtained because the graft itself is inhibitory to the appearance of the symptom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AS1のC末端側領域がβC1に結合することを明らかにし、さらにその領域のペプチドを、βC1をトラップするデコイとして利用でき、ウイルスの感染に強い植物を作成する方途が開けた。