Imaging analysis of cytokinesis by the simultaneous detection method of RNA/protein at single-molecule level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Masaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00332271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmRNA / タンパク質 / 細胞分裂 / 植物形態 / 一分子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic morphogenesis, the control of cell division is a fundamental and essential phenomenon. In this study, I succeeded in developing a new fluorescence detection method that allows live visualization of endogenous mRNA and protein simultaneously at single-molecule level. This enables the spatiotemporal analysis of mRNA and protein that function in cell division. In the future, I hope that this method will fully contribute to elucidation of the molecular mechanism of cell division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物における,細胞分裂は根源的かつ必須な現象である.本研究では,細胞分裂に機能する分子のmRNAおよびタンパク質の時空間的な制御を解析可能な新規蛍光検出法の開発に成功した.細胞分裂の時期や場所を規定するメカニズムを明らかにする学術的意義や社会的意義は非常に大きく,本手法もこの分野の研究進展に貢献するものと期待している.