Identification of target cells and the receptor for a novel hypothalamic small protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ukena Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10304370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩越 栄子  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 研究員 (50311296)
Research Collaborator FURUMITSU megumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小タンパク質 / 視床下部 / 標的細胞 / 受容体 / 摂食 / 脂肪蓄積 / 摂食行動 / 体重増加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently identified a novel cDNA encoding a small secretory protein termed neurosecretory protein GL (NPGL) from the chicken hypothalamus. In rodents, NPGL stimulates food intake and fat accumulation. The identification of target cells and the specific receptor is essential to elucidate the physiological roles of the neuropeptide. In this study, we sought target cells and the receptor for the neuropeptide by morphological analyses. NPGL-immunoreactive fibers were observed in close anatomical contact with pro-opiomelanocortin (POMC) neurons in the rostral region of the arcuate nucleus of the hypothalamus. These results showed one of the target cells for NPGL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな生理活性物質の発見は、生体機能に関わる分子メカニズムの解明の糸口を与える。本研究では、我々が最近発見した新規脳因子NPGLの標的細胞と受容体の同定を進めた。その結果、これまで摂食抑制を担う神経ペプチド産生細胞(POMCニューロン)に新規脳因子NPGLの産生細胞が神経連絡をし、POMCニューロンの活動を抑制することで摂食行動を亢進している可能性を示唆する結果を得た。