Clarification on ecological speciation of the Ruddy Kingfisher with intrinsic advertising calls by a satellite tracking method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Masaoki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70311917)
Research Collaborator Saitoh Takema
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアカショウビン / 非鳴禽類 / 鳴き声 / 局所適応 / 環境騒音 / 交配前隔離機構 / 生態的種分化 / GPSデータロガー / 島嶼 / セミの声 / プレイバック実験 / ミトコンドリアCOI領域 / 遺伝構造 / 非学習形質 / 音響特性 / 環境構造 / 移動分散制限 / 音響環境 / 亜種 / 帰還 / 移動分散 / 衛星追跡 / 音声適応 / 島嶼棲鳥類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advertising call of Ruddy Kingfishers spectrographically differed among islands in the Ryukyu Islands. It was suggested that the differences were evolutionally fixed with escaping specific environmental noises in each island group. Playback experiments detected that their advertising calls by other individuals on a same island induced stronger responses than on the other islands. The difference suggests that island assortative mating occurred in the Ruddy Kingfisher. They might have a mechanism of reproductive isolation before mating. There were two haplogroups of mtDNA-COI in Ruddy Kingfishers in the islands. The genetic structure corresponded to distribution in types of their advertising calls. Even if Ruddy Kingfishers can easily fly into a lot of islands, they should be faithful to their natal islands. Because their intrinsic advertising call must adapt to their natal environments, they cannot hold their territories, and cannot get their breeding mates on an immigrated island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥類の移動能力は大きい。本研究のアカショウビンは、1000km以上離れたフィリピンの島嶼まで海上4000mの高度を飛翔し移動することをGPSデータロガーが明らかにした。一方、往来が可能と考えられる琉球列島の島間では、移動が制限されていることが、遺伝的な構造の存在によって確かめられた。ある島で生まれた雄のアカショウビンが異なる島に移動して繁殖を試みても、なわばり防衛ができず配偶できない可能性がある。局所適応の結果生じた生得的な鳴き声は、交配前隔離に貢献することになる。すなわち本研究は生物一般においてもあまり例がない生態的種分化の事例を提供するものであり、鳥類において確認されたことは特筆に値する。