Project/Area Number |
16K14802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sogabe Atsushi 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80512714)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 配偶システム / 一夫一妻 / ペアボンド / RNA-Seq / 内分泌 / 社会行動 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 魚類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a monogamous pipefish, Corythoichthys haematopterus, spatial proximity of paired fish is recognized only for a few minutes immediately after sunrise, and pair bond is maintained through intra-pair courtship, called the greeting behavior. To verify the relationship between the greeting behavior and endocrine dynamics in maintenance of pair bond, whole-brain RNA-Seq and plasma hormone quantification were performed using the brain and plasma collected according to the elapsed time after the greeting behavior. An average of 55 million raw leads was obtained for each individual by next-generation sequencing, and Gene expression analysis is under way. Concentrations of cortisol and 11-keto testosterone in plasma were highest immediately after greeting behavior and then gradually declined. In addition, an increase in cortisol concentration was observed 24 hours after the inhibition of greeting behavior.