Preventing extinction by evaluation of adaptive traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Satoshi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (10236812)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Shota
SHINOBE Shotaro
AKIYAMA Kao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保全 / 外来種 / 絶滅 / 適応 / 捕食ー被食 / 外来生物 / 海洋島 / 陸貝 / 進化 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serious impacts of nonnative malacophagous flatworms on native land snails on the Ogasawara Island were detected, and medium size-large species have become mostly extinct on Chichijima. However, native micro snails were still survive and widely distributed on the island. Nonnative land snails Acusta and Satsuma were not affected by flatworms and extended their distributions. Mucus of native land snails attract flatworms, while mucus of nonnative species exhibited repellent action against flatworms. In addition, Acusta avoid attack of the flatworms by active defense behavior. These characteristics appear to be a result of adaptation against predation of flatworms on mainland, and are effective to mitigate impacts of the nonnative predators.