How are individuals who do not have biological rhythms in the field adapt to their living environment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Takahisa  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80332790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粕谷 英一  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00161050)
阿部 真人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (60758027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリズム / 体内時計 / アリズミック / 適応 / コクヌストモドキ / オオツノコクヌストモドキ / コメグラサシガメ / アマガエル / 概日リズム / 活動リズムの強さ / 歩行活動量 / ロコモーター / 生活史形質 / アクトグラフ / 活動性 / モンカゲロウ / 交尾行動 / 遺伝様式 / 時間生態学 / アリズミシティー / 累代飼育 / 野外集団 / 生態学 / 行動学 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Locomotor activities and circadian rhythms of long-reared (more than 35 years) and wild populations of Tribolium castaneum (Coleoptera: Insect) were compared. We found significantly higher percentages of arrhythmic individuals in the long-reared population compared to the population caught in the wild. Only males were compared because no difference between the sexes was found in the percentage of arrhythmic beetles. Next, comparison of the circadian rhythms of wild and long-reared beetle populations showed no significant difference between the populations. The result suggests that the circadian rhythm in T. castaneum has been lost during long-rearing under an artificial condition. We will discuss arrythmicity in organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物個体のリズムの有無を判別するには統計学的な問題のあることがわかった。それはリズムは連続的な形質であり、1/0で分類できないためと考えられた。そこで、リズムの有無ではなく、リズムの強さを指標として行動生態学の解析を行った。コクヌストモドキでは行動形質を育種した系統間ではリズムの強さに一貫した差は見られず、オオツノコクヌストモドキではリズムの強さに遺伝変異があり、それはメスに比べてオスでより強かった。これはオス同士闘争が必要な昆虫では、リズムに関連した形質にも性差が見られることを示唆している。