Elucidating detoxification mechanisms of the phototoxic chlorophyll by aquatic microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kashiyama Yuichiro  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00611782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷藤 吾朗  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (70438480)
中澤 昌美  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90343417)
矢吹 彬憲  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 研究員 (20711104)
横山 亜紀子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (30466601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordschlorophylls / chlorophyll catabolism / algivorous protists / クロロフィル / クロロフィルの分解代謝 / 藻類食プロティスト / 微細藻類 / プロティスト / クロロフィル分解 / 微生物間相互作用 / CPE代謝(シクロエノール代謝) / ファゴサイトーシス / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated that CPE catabolism is ubiquitous chlorophyll degradation process in eukaryotes from extensive experiments and pigment analyses on two-membered cultures protistan predators and algal prey as well as unialgal cultures of microalgae; thus, the results showed that CPE catabolism is also common among many of algal lineages with the secondary plastids. We then carried out a comparative transcriptome analysis on a protistan predator that feeds on both cyanobacteria (performing CPE catabolism) and non-phototrophic bacteria and inferred changes in a gene expression profile responding upon predation of chlorophyll-containing cyanobacteria. Furthermore, we suggested by a reverse genetic approach, the RNAi knockdown experiments on Euglena gracilis, that a part of genes responsible for degradation of chlorophylls known among green plants are preserved and functioned in the secondary chloroplasts of euglenophytes algae.