Development of electron transfer theory which sustain deep-sea biosphere dependent on chemical, thermal, and electrical energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryuhei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10447419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 克敏  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80450782)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords深海底 / 電気微生物学 / 環境生態学 / 共生 / 海洋生態系 / 電子移動 / 底生動物 / 海洋生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the newly hypothesized deep-sea electro-ecosystems, we investigated how electrical current affects the physiology of marine benthos. We found that (1) benthos generates weak electrical current, (2) core metabolisms of benthos is affected by direction of electrical current flow, and also (3) behavior of benthos is also regulated by environmental redox potential. These findings demonstrate the importance of “electrical current” as a new parameter to understand the ecology of deep-sea electro-ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年、地球上の新たな生命圏として深海電気生態系の存在が提唱された。今回得られた成果は、この未知の生態圏の存在を実証する上で、重要な知見を提供する。また、電気を用いることで底生動物の中心代謝と行動の制御が可能であるという発見は、新たな生態系の評価(センシング)技術や環境浄化技術に繋がると期待される。