Physiological evaluation of human temporal perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Koichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70160124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 圭太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40325569)
Research Collaborator OYAMA Fuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時間知覚 / 右後頭頂葉 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 生理人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In a temporal reproduction task in which the participants reproduced the duration of a given standard stimulus by pressing a push button, there were individual differences both of precision and accuracy of reproduced duration. (2) Inhibition of neural activity in the right posterior parietal cortex led enhanced performance of temporal discrimination task. (3) Change in a specific component of event related potential could be appeared when temporal interval of sound stimuli was altered abruptly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒトのさまざまな行動の基盤となる認知能力のひとつである時間知覚に関するメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものであり、脳科学における新しい知見を提供するものとして学術的意義は大きい。さらに、ヒトの時間知覚の評価方法における問題点を実験データによって確認し、脳波を用いた客観的評価方法の可能性を見出したことも、今後のヒトの認知科学研究の発展に寄与することが期待される。