Genetic study of the anti-rice allergy factor in rice cultivar Yukihikari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kiyoaki Kato  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (60271748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / 米アレルギー / 染色体部分置換系統 / 炊飯米 / 発現遺伝子マーカー / 遺伝子マーカー / 食物アレルギー / 育種学 / ゲノム / 栄養学 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)We developed a total of 45 chromosome segment substitution lines that covers the entire genome of Yukihikari as contiguous, overlapping segments in the genomic background of a superior eating quality line Joiku462 and good eating quality cv. Kirara397. 2)We performed a microarray analysis of the human intestinal cell line Caco-2 in order to decide the candidate genes to evaluate the effect of rice powder of Yukihikari.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米アレルギー患者に消費されているイネ品種「ゆきひかり」の抗アレルギー能に関わるイネの遺伝学的解析に欠かせない植物材料を準備することができた。また、ヒトの培養細胞を使って、「ゆきひかり」の有効性を間接的に推し量る技術の基礎となるヒト発現遺伝子も選定した。今後、イネの遺伝子と米中の成分、そしてヒト培養細胞での発現遺伝子を統合解析することで、「ゆきひかり」の持つ機能性の遺伝的解析とその機能性の発現のモデルを仮説できるものと期待される。