Developing the method for plastid transformation of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00202185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 明日香  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (70767342)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラスチド / 形質転換 / オルガネラ / 選抜マーカー / プラスチドゲノム / 亜硝酸選抜 / パーティクルガン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing rice plastid transformation method, we improved and examined cultivation methods and transgene selection systems. First, in order to improve gene transfer efficiency, a culture system of plastid developed green tissue was examined, and the shoot apex with developing leaves and a multiple shoot induction culture system of the seedling were developed. In addition, plastid transformation by the newly developed nitrite selection method using the conventional rice callus was carried out and it succeeded in highly efficient gene introduction. It was also confirmed that the transgene was retained in the next generation (T1). Through the detailed analysis of transformed plants, we will further study the improvement to establish the plastid transformation method in rice.