Crop improvement by synthetic strategy using anti-florigen genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Hiroyuki  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 准教授 (40437512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフロリゲン / アンチフロリゲン / イネ / 種子数 / 合成生物学 / 収量 / メリステム / 植物 / 育種学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Florigen and antiflorigen function in antagonistic manner for flowering and inflorescence development. Florigen promotes flowering and early termination of inflorescence branching that leads to the reduction of seed number, whereas anti-florigen have opposite phenotype. Overexpression of anti-florigen genes results in the increase in the number of seeds, whereas it causes delay in flowering which should be avoided in the breeding process. In this study we tried to overcome this problem by expressing anti-florigen genes under the control of the promoters that activated in the shoot apical meristem after the floral transition. We developed transgenic lines expressing synthetic anti-florigen genes under PAP2 promoter, and examined their phenotype. We found that several lines showed increase in the number of primary branches without delay in flowering. However total seed number was not increased in these lines, suggesting requirement for further improvement of our construct.