Development of photographing about the procedure in flower opening to detect factors limiting crop production in developping countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kobayasi Kazuhiro  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (90234814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非生物的ストレス / 開花 / イネ / 葯 / 花粉 / 受精 / 撮影 / 深度合成 / 異常気象災害 / 開花期ストレス / 開花期のストレス / 深度合成撮影 / 気象災害 / 栽培現場 / 食用作物 / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photographing system to observe the process in pollination and fertilization under the disorder caused by abnormal weather caused by global warming was developed. Three systems were tried: 1) 3D image synthesis using cameras located in the several angles, 2) macro photographing using fiber scope for industry use, and 3) focus stacking photographing system using digital camera with automatic focus stacking. Finest photos are obtained when rice spikelets are gradually accessed to cameras with automatic focus stacking which are connected with loupe and micro-positioning plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化による様々な異常気象現象は食用作物における収量および品質に大きな障害を与える.とりわけ開花期における受粉・受精過程が受けた場合,最も被害が大きくなる.このような最も非生物的ストレスに弱い過程である受粉・受精過程を高価な機材を必要としない範囲で精細に観察できる撮影方法の開発によって,発展途上国の農家自ら,気象災害の現場を捕捉し,それを観察し,研究者と情報を共有することが可能となる.今後は種々の観察用のパーツを,専門家,現地の普及員,農家との議論によって組み合わせていくことで,発展途上国の現場に即した観測体制を作れると考えられる.