Genome-wide analysis of MYB3R transcription factors in tomato and its genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shiratake Katsuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90303586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Masaki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10242851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトマト / ゲノム編集 / MYB3R転写因子 / 果実サイズ改変 / 細胞分裂 / 果実大型化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide analysis of MYB3R transcription factors, which regulate cell division, revealed existence 4 MYB3Rs (SlMYB3R1-4) in tomato. Pyrogenetic tree and gene expression analysis of SlMYB3R1-4 in various tomato organs suggested that SlMYB3R1 and SlMYB3R2 activate cell division in fruit, SlMYB3R3 suppresses cell division in fruit, and SlMYB3R4 promotes endoreduplication in mature fruit. To change tomato fruit size, genome editing of SlMYB3R3 was performed. The knockout tomato plants of SlMYB3R3 were produced by CRISPR/Cas9 technology. The knockout tomato plants set elongated fruits and occasionally peanut-like fruits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,トマトで細胞分裂の制御に関わる4種類のMYB3R(SlMYB3R1~4)の存在を明らかにし, SlMYB3R1とSlMYB3R2が果実の細胞分裂に,SlMYB3R3が果実の細胞分裂の停止に,SlMYB3R4が果実成熟期のエンドリデュプリケーション(核内倍化)の誘導に関わる可能性を示したことは,植物生理学上の学術的意義が大きい.また,SlMYB3R3のゲノム編集トマトの作出により,トマトの果実の形を変えることに成功したことは,園芸作物の育種の観点から社会的意義が大きい.