Identification of natural products inhibiting formation of type III secretion system of bacterial pathogens
Project/Area Number |
16K14863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Yamaguchi Koji
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 植物免疫 / エフェクター / 三型分泌装置 / 分子標的剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bacterial pathogens deliver effector proteins into plant cells by type III secretion system. The effectors strongly suppress host immune responses as the virulence factors. Therefore, natural products that can inhibit formation of type III secretion system are useful for disease control. To screen such natural products from actinomycete secondary metabolites, we developed a system to monitor expression of the genes involved in formation of type III secretion system and found the candidate metabolites that can suppress the type III secretion system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、古くから細菌病の農薬として利用されてきた銅剤などの使用が、環境的問題から制限されつつある。そのため、環境保全型の細菌病農薬の開発が望まれている。一方、多くの病原細菌は三型分泌装置により、病原性の根幹となるエフェクターを植物細胞内に分泌し、植物の免疫応答を抑制することで病気を拡大している。本研究で得られた放線菌由来の代謝物は、三型分泌装置の形成を抑制することが明らかとなり、細菌病農薬のシーズとして期待される。