Development of cost-effective SIT by integrating reproductive interference with regular sterile insect technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HONMA Atsushi  琉球大学, 農学部, 協力研究員 (90527897)
Research Collaborator HARAGUCHI Dai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不妊虫放飼法 / 繁殖干渉 / 害虫防除 / 侵入害虫 / ミバエ / 昆虫 / 害虫管理 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sterile insect technique (SIT) is an environment-friendly method, which has been applied around the world against a number of pests damaging to agriculture and those transmitting human diseases. However, the operation of SIT is highly costly. In the present study, we tried to develop an add-valued method by incorporating reproductive interference, the negative interspecific mating interaction into regular SIT. Using a simulation model, we demonstrated that the new method can simultaneously control both wild-type conspecifics and closely related pest species with single species of sterile insect. By conducting an experiment, we also demonstrated reproductive interference between a highly devastative and invasive pest, Oriental fruit fly Bactrocera dosalis, and its close relative, B. carambolae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繁殖干渉は,他種への「求愛のエラー」によってその増殖を抑え,結果として種の絶滅を引き起こしたり分布を著しく制限したりするなど,生物群集の形成において非常に大きな影響を及ぼすことが近年明らかになってきた.本研究は,この繁殖干渉を害虫防除に利用しようとする,まったく新しい試みである.本研究の「一石二虫」の技術なら,従来の不妊虫放飼法を大幅に低コストにでき,より広い場面で適用することが可能となるだろう.例えば,従来の侵入害虫対策では可能性のあるすべての種に対してそれぞれシステムを構築する必要があるのに対し,本研究の技術なら,複数のターゲットの侵入に同時に対応することが可能である.