How to disrupt ant-hemipteran mutualism?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mizuki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中牟田 潔  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (70343788)
北條 賢  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70722122)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords総合的害虫管理 / 昆虫 / 生態学 / 行動学 / アリ / 動物行動学 / 化学生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ants can be beneficial agricultural agents as they are generalist predators. However, their tending of pest hemipterans is problematic. We examined if we can disrupt such mutualism. First, we analyzed nutrient contents of honeydew and their attraction to ants. Trisaccharides such as melezitose provided high nutrient values to ant as already known, but ant preference was not in parallel with their nutrient values when comparted among various sugars. In a series of experiments, we revealed that ants use methylalkanes of the mutualistic aphid's CHCs to recognize partners, and that ants learn them well. Furthermore, those information on the mutualists were shared by colony members through trophallaxis. Finally, we found that the frequency of ant tending on pink pineapple mealybug decreased when ants were provided with artificial honeydew (sucrose solution) as an alternative food source. However, mortality of mealybugs due to parasitism did not statistically significantly differ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アリ類の半翅目昆虫随伴行動が環境依存的であることは過去の少数の研究から示唆されていた。随伴機構を深く研究することで、アリの害虫捕食者の機能を残したままが害虫であるアブラムシやカイガラムシへの随伴を妨害できないか模索した。まだ研究途上だが、共生システムの重要構成要素のいくつかが解明されたので、今後の研究で実用化が目指せるかもしれない。成功すれば減農薬と生物多様性温存型農業の発展に資するだろう。