Project/Area Number |
16K14867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJII NAO 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (40568440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安居 拓恵 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, グループ長 (80414952)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 交尾行動 / ゴマダラカミキリ / 忌避物質 / βーエレメン / 情報化学物質 / 生理活性物質 / 昆虫 / 病害虫管理 / 総合的病害虫管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we identified that beta-elemen induced repellative responce of non-citras-fed males to citrus-fed females. When the crude extract of citrus branch-fed female treated on black-glass rods, males fed on non-citrus plants strongly repelled the glass model. This rejective response to citrus-fed female also observed to females themselves. Vaper of beta-elemene has no effect on male and female flight and host plant searching behavior in the flight tunnel experiment. We found that only we change or control the feeding plants of A. malasiaca, mating rate of this beetle could reduced 50% more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、総合的害虫防除が謳われ、天敵の放飼や性フェロモン剤の設置などが重要性を増している。本研究では、メスが好んで摂食するミカンを与えるだけで、難防除害虫であるゴマダラカミキリの交尾行動を半減させることに成功した。このような着眼点の資材開発は行われておらず、生物的防除資材の開発に新たな着眼点をもたらしたといえる。