Project/Area Number |
16K14883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YURIMOTO Hiroya 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (00283648)
OKU Masahide 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (10511230)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ストレス顆粒 / メタノール / Candida boidinii / Pichia pastoris / 微生物 / ストレス / シグナル伝達 / 応用微生物 / 植物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of survival strategy of methylotrophic yeasts which can survive and proliferate on growing plant leaves where cells are exposed to harsh environmental changes and stresses. Physiological role of stress granule (SG) formation and methanol-sensing mechanism in methylotrophic yeasts were investigated. We revealed that sequestration of activated Hog1 proteins in SGs is responsible for downregulation of Hog1 activity under high-temperature stress and that Wsc family proteins function in both the high temperature stress response and in methanol-sensing machinery.