Project/Area Number |
16K14914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAI Masatoshi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80543925)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生物制御化学 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖酵素 / 複合体-I / タンパク質化学修飾 / ミトコンドリア / 化学修飾 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖 / 光スイッチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results obtained in this work are summarized as follows. 1) This work established the chemical method to introduce a first tag to Asp160 of the 49 kDa subunit, which forms deep inside of the quinone-binding pocket, by a tosyl chemistry technique. 2) To introduce a second tag to the first tag by click chemistry technique, this work investigated reactivities of some pairs of first tag/second tag. 3) It was revealed that a pair of cyclopropene (a first tag) and tetrazine (a second tag) groups is the most efficient pair among the pairs examined. 4) On the basis of the results obtained in 3), this work synthesized azobenzene derivatives, which have a tetrazine in their terminal end.