Elucidation of the mechanism of antihyperglycemic property of dietary fiber via glycoprotein glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Iida Kaoruko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50375458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食物繊維 / 食後高血糖 / アミラーゼ / 消化酵素 / マンナン / 腸内細菌 / 炎症 / 血糖値 / 小腸 / 食品 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the mechanism of anti-hyperglycemic effect of mannan, a dietary fiber. In the cell experiments, we found that pancreatic amylase (PA) directly enhanced sucrase-isomaltase (SI) activity in human intestinal Caco-2 cells, and that mannan inhibited the increase in SI activity induced by PA. In the animal experiments, however, glucomannan had no effect on interaction between PA and SI and on SI activity. To explore another mechanism of action of mannan, we examined the effect of endotoxin from Bacteroides fragilis (BF), that was reported to be increased in the intestinal flora by mannan ingestion, on Raw 264 mouse macrophage cell line. We demonstrated that BF endotoxin supressed the inflammatory change in Raw 264 cells stimulated with Escherichia coli endotoxin and that NFκB pathway was involved in the mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect of BF endotoxin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は世界が抱える健康問題であり、日本でも糖尿病やその予備軍の数は 2000 万人に上る。このため、合併症発症の直接の原因となる高血糖の効果的な予防改善方法の開発は急務の課題である。本研究では食物繊維の一種であるマンナンを用い、食物繊維が高血糖を改善する特異的なメカニズムを明らかとすることを目的とした。本研究で得られた知見はいずれも新規性が高く、また食品因子による高血糖の改善のための戦略を構築する上で、その一端を担う知見であると考える。食事や食品という身近な因子でその病態を改善し得る可能性を提唱できれば、その研究的、社会的意義は極めて大きいといえる。