Importance of amino acid nutrition for maintaining heart function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (90442954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 心臓 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the importance of BCAA (Branched chain amino acid) for maintaining heart function using the mice in which BCAAs are decreased by enhanced degradation of BCAA specifically in heart and skeletal muscle (BDK-mKO mice). There was no significant difference in heart weight between control and BDK-mKO mice at young age, however, the middle-aged BDK-mKO mice, especially in the case of feeding high-fat diet, showed significantly increased heart weight and cardiac hypertrophy-related genes which were decreased by BCAA administration.