Protective effect of dietary carotenoid on the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Tatsuya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70378818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真鍋 祐樹  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20730104)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品機能 / 光老化 / シフォナキサンチン / カロテノイド / 皮膚 / 緑藻 / 食品 / 栄養学 / 生理活性 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of dietary siphonaxanthin derived from green algae on skin photoaging in UVA-irradiated hairless mice. After chronic UVA exposure, a significant increase in trans-epidermal water loss and wrinkle formation in the dorsal skin caused by UVA was observed, and dietary sihonaxanthin significantly suppressed these photoaging features. Siphonaxanthin and its metabolites were found in the skin of siphonaxanthin-fed mice. It was suggested that dietary siphonaxanthin could affect the decrease of natural moisturizing factors in the epidermis and the increase of matrix metalloprotease in the dermis by UVA irradiation because of the changes of mRNA expressions in the skin. Our results indicate that dietary siphonaxanthin accumulates in the skin and appears to prevent the photoaging.