Reexamination of patterns of sunlight absorption in a tree crown using the Diode Tree, with an establishment of the basis for application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sumida Akihiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (50293551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords樹冠 / 葉群 / 光吸収 / ダイオードツリー / Lambert-Beerの法則 / 反射光 / 人工樹冠 / 散乱光 / Lambert-Beerの法則 / 林冠 / 光環境 / 森林 / 太陽光発電 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is predicted that the total amount of light energy absorbed by the foliage of a plant community decreases with decreasing degree of vertical spread of the foliage due to the effects called umbra and penumbra. An artificial tree crown, the DiodeTree, which was composed of many tiny photo diodes (solar panels) that resembled foliage, was made to evaluate the effects of vertical spread of foliage on light absorption via electric outputs generated by the diodes. Unexpectedly, the result was quite opposite to the prediction. However, when an effect ascribable to the structure of the DiodeTree was corrected, light absorption patterns were the same irrespective of the degree of vertical spread of the foliage, which agreed with the theory of the light absorption under no effects of umbra and penumbra. In conclusion, it is suggested that the upward emission of light reflected from foliage plays very important role in light absorption patters in the foliage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、森林の葉群による光エネルギー吸収に関する従前の理論の成立理由に対する再評価を行った。人工樹冠を用いた実験の結果、従前の光エネルギー吸収パターンの理論では重要視されていなかった葉からの光の上向きの反射が、理論の成立に大きく貢献していることが示唆された。太陽光パネルによる発電においても、パネルから反射した光を再利用するシステムが太陽エネルギーの総吸収量を増加させる可能性も示唆された。