Project/Area Number |
16K14937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上村 佳奈 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (40570982)
南光 一樹 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (40588951)
内田 孝紀 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90325481)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多層林 / 林冠 / 風害 / 伝播 / 振動 / 林冠地形 / 林冠構造 / 生育履歴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a long argument that vulnerability against strong wind in uneven-aged forests is less than that in even-aged forests, but few scientific evidences have been found yet. Such limited findings do not sufficiently lead to the conclusions of beneficial aspects in uneven-aged forests in order to reduce wind damage. To overcome the weakness of epidemiological approaches the mechanistic models for the wind damage have developed. However the models have targeted to the simple structured stands, but so far there is no model for complex structured stands. Our objectives are to contribute the the suitable mechanistic model for evaluating the risks in various forest types including uneven-aged forest.We lincaged the canopy topography, growing process of trees and wind velocity distribution, established the model for the propagation process of damages in the stand, and evaluated the resistance of trees including various crown architectures.