Where Do Monkeys Get Malaria Parasites? Flying Traps for Tree-top Mosquitoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018-2019)
Juntendo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA GAKU  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携助教 (00455916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東南アジア / ハマダラカ / 森林型マラリア / ドローンに機能付加 / 飛翔昆虫捕虫装置 / 3Dプリント / 人畜共通感染症 / 媒介昆虫捕虫器デザイン / アノフェレス / ドローン / 3Dプリンタ / トラップ製作 / マニピュレーション / 媒介蚊 / 環境計測 / トラップ / ドローンによる身体拡張 / 新型蚊トラップ / ベトナム / マラリア / サル / サーモグラフィー / サンプリング自動化 / 飛行型トラップ / 疾病媒介性飛翔昆虫 / 定量モニタリング / マルチコプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a trap optimized for the major mosquitoes that carry forest-type malaria in Southeast Asia. It is comparable in performance to the golden standard CDC light trap, but for a longer period of time it works, lightweight, inexpensive, and can be easily modified with a 3D printer to meet your needs. The design data was prepared in a format that can be released to the public. After repeated improvements in field tests, we completed a trap optimized for malaria mosquitoes. In addition, we have developed the technology necessary to sample blood-sucking mosquitoes in the canopy area using these traps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型肺炎に限らず世界の多くの感染症が初期においては人畜共通感染症の形であらわれる。しかしその感染の仕組みは、野生動物のサンプル採取が困難なことからよくわかっていない。本研究では樹冠部で睡眠する野生動物を吸血する蚊を採取する技術セットを開発した。これにより、夜間の樹冠部での危険な作業を直接行わずにドローンをもちいて安全に遠隔から実施できるため、アクセスが困難のため研究上のミッシングリンクとなっていた部分をうめるデータを容易に得ることができるようになる。この成果を派生させ、野生生物の知られざる姿に近づく研究の充実が可能となり、それらをもとにした感染症対策・政策実施が今後増えてくることが期待できる。