Project/Area Number |
16K14956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上高原 浩 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10293911)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 引張あて材 / G層 / 師部繊維 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 木化 / キシラン / ペクチン / アラビノガラクタンプロテイン / リグニン / ヘミセルロース / 人為的木化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using peroxidase activity located in the G-layer of tension wood fibers and phloem fibers in Broussonetia papyrifera, these G-layers were artificially lignified by addition of coniferyl alcohol and hydrogen peroxide after treatment of xylooligosaccharide. Lignification of G-layers may be stimulated in the presence of xylooligosaccharide. As a result of immunofluorescence labeling with monoclonal antibodies against lignin substructures, unexpectedly the original G-layers without addition of coniferyl alcohol and hydrogen peroxide may contain small amount of 8-O-4' linked lignin or lignin-like materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非セルロース性多糖類が木化に及ぼす影響については、酢酸菌のシートやセルロースナノファイバーを用いた研究が存在するが、それらのセルロースミクロフィブリルの配向はランダムであり、一次壁の木化の模倣にはなるものの、セルロースミクロフィブリルが規則正しく配列する二次壁の状態とは異なる。本研究の独創的な点は、セルロースミクロフィブリルが配向するG層を用いて、キシロオリゴ糖が木化に及ぼす影響を見出したことである。予想に反して、リグニンがほとんど含まれないはずのG層に特定の構造のリグニンあるいはリグニン様物質の存在が示唆されたことは、これまでの通説とは異なる点であり、学術的に新規な知見と言える。