Tracking kites to explore the spawning sites and abundance of pink salmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kei  北見工業大学, 工学部, 研究員 (90507170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 博  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20142797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトビ / カラフトマス自然産卵 / 鳥類追跡装置 / カラフトマス産卵河川 / 回収型記録装置 / カラフトマス / オホーツク海 / 知床半島 / 産卵河川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conservation and exploring methodology for spawning rivers of pink salmon are needed because declines in fishery catch has been continued in recent years. In this study, we used the GPS tracking system on black-eared kites, which commonly feed on salmon carcasses after spawning in eastern part of Hokkaido, to determine salmon spawning rivers based on their feeding locations. Our results showed a highly concentration of habitat use in the proximity of rivers and influences of salmon spawning. The kites spent their much time at salmon spawning sites. Therefore, time spent information in the salmon spawning rivers taken from black-eared kites using GPS tracking devices can be a new technique to monitor the salmon abundance in the rivers in eastern part of Hokkaido.