Estimation of spawning temperature for bluefin tuna using oxygen stable isotope ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shingo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90202043)
Research Collaborator HANE Yulina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロマグロ / 酸素同位体比 / SIMS / 温暖化 / 耳石 / イオンビーム / 産卵水温 / 水産学 / 行動生態学 / マグロ / 安定同位体比分析 / 産卵海域 / 環境学 / 安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a sample preparation protocol for SIMS measurements in which a sample is polished using different sized diamond pastes until an otolith core is exposed with a mirror surface. We measured δ18O from the core to the edge of 5 otolith samples by SIMS. The results showed more than 1‰ (PDB) increase in δ18O value around the first annuli where an individual experiences first winter. This result likely reflects the actual fluctuation in temperature experienced by fish. The sample preparation protocol developed in the present study thus adequately ensures the quality of SIMS measurements.