Detection and identification of complement components in bony fish skin mucus and their interactome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Miki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50212080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫 / 生体防御 / 補体 / 体表 / 粘液 / インタラクトーム / 相互作用 / 魚類 / インタラクトー無 / インタラクト―ム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complement system is a major humoral factor in innate immunity, and in mammals its components are mainly synthesized in the liver and are thought to function in body fluids such as plasma. In fish, gene expression of complement components has been confirmed in organs and regions other than liver, but there are many unknown points about the distribution in the fish of the complement component protein and the function in the area. In this study, we focused on body surface mucus, which is the first barrier in the body defense, and aimed to identify the complement components present in mucus and clarify the reaction mechanism. As the first step, it was attempted to clarify the presence of complement components in carp surface mucus at the protein level by Western blot using antibodies against each complement component of carp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、魚類の体表、生殖腺、脳などで発現することが判明している補体成分の、それら局所での未知の機能を明らかにするために、局所で補体成分が相互作用する分子を網羅的に探索した。このアプローチは、既知の補体系内での機能という先入観にとらわれず、補体成分の新機能に推定することができる。本研究の考え方と方法論は、補体成分のみならず、ゲノムデータ中で配列と発現部位しかわかっていない多くの機能未知遺伝子について、それらの生物学的役割りに迫る一般的な研究戦略として展開可能となる。