Potential functions of melanin-concentrating hormone as a growth hormone secretagogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水澤 寛太  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (70458743)
阿見彌 典子  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20588503)
安東 宏徳  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60221743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニジマス / 脳 / 下垂体 / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 成長ホルモン / 背地色 / ソマトラクチン / 水産学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the white background condition, compared with the black background condition, enhances expression of the growth hormone (GH) gene in the pituitary of rainbow trout depending on feeding conditions and seasons. We also found that the melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) produced in the hypothalamus suppresses GH gene expression. Since gene expression of MCH is enhanced by the white background condition than by the black background, GH gene expression enhancement in the white background might be owing to the action of factors other than MCH. Furthermore, it became clear that the expression of somatolactin gene in the pituitary decreases according to the brightness of the background color.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メラニン凝集ホルモン(MCH)は多機能ホルモンであり、まだ発見されていない未知の作用が潜んでいる可能性がある。本研究によってMCHニューロンと成長ホルモン(GH)産生細胞の関係の一端が明らかになり、GH分泌に関わる視床下部‐下垂体軸の機能の理解が進展した。魚類ではMCHの産生量は背地色などの光環境の影響を受ける。従って、本研究の成果は魚類の食欲と成長を支える光環境を検討し、増養殖技術に役立てるための基盤となることが期待される。