A New Light on Paddy Percolation and Greenhouse Gases Emission in Multi-Purpose Field : Sustainable Soil and Water Management towards the High Productivity with Suppressive Greenhouse Gases Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaya  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30313068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脱窒 / メタン / 亜酸化窒素 / 還元田 / 排水改良 / 汎用化水田 / 浸透強度 / 地球温暖化係数 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 水資源 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of rotation crop between rice and other crops with well-constructed farmland on percolation rates and greenhouse gases emission were examined in paddy fields with volcanic ash soil. CH4 emission reduced to from one fifth to one third than the actual measurement value of an upland paddy field in cold region of Japan. As a result by cumulative CO2-equivalent fluxes for CH4 and N2O, if oxygen is provided and the soil is warmed by paddy percolation water to promote a good harvest and suppressive greenhouse gases emission, all they have to do is to crack the surface layers of the paddy fields to provide oxygen and solar heat directly into the soil by midseason drainage or intermittent irrigation. It is proposed that a field is constructed to have a structure that does not allow paddy percolation water. We have to consider what field structure can make it speedy, easy and anytime to irrigate paddy fields and release ponded water from them.