Development of Conservation and Reconstruction Method for Corroded Steel Sheet Pile using Concrete Precast Panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tetsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30434103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼矢板水路構造 / ストックマネジメント / 鋼矢板-コンクリート複合材 / 補修効果 / 弾性波 / 鋼矢板‐コンクリート複合構造 / 鋼矢板 / 腐食 / モニタリング / 腐食劣化 / 補修工 / 鋼矢板-コンクリート複合構造 / 農業水利施設 / 鋼矢板-コンクリート複合構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large number of the steel sheet pile canal has been widely used in Japan. In recent years, the relationship between the durability and the corrosion of the steel sheet pile has been discussed as a technical problem. In this study, development of conservation method for corroded steel sheet pile in canal structure was performed, applying steel sheet pile - concrete composite. The experiments were conducted as test constructions and a bending test by the model samples. In these experiments, the bending properties of composite are evaluated based on displacement measurement and AE. Thus, the mechanical properties of composite could be evaluated by comparing a moment with a maximum displacement. The AE generation behavior is correlated with fracture process in load-displacement characteristics. The experimental result, the covering effect of concrete is quantitatively evaluated.