Sustainable development of Bangladeshi rural communities by integrated utilization of groundwater and fish ponds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Unami Koichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10283649)
Research Collaborator Abul Hasan Md. Badiul Alam  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員
Mabaya Goden  京都大学, 農学研究科
Yanai Kotaro  京都大学, 農学研究科
Ndede Elizaphan Otieno  京都大学, 農学研究科
Mean Sovanna  京都大学, 農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords養魚池 / 不圧地下水 / 稲作灌漑 / コモンズ / ロバスト最適化 / 水質動態 / 国際研究者協力 / バングラデシュ / 浅層地下水 / 最適戦略 / 確率過程 / 国際農業農村開発 / 地下水 / 内水面漁業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study area was set up in the lowland of Bangladeshi floodplain where rice cultivation and inland fishery were thriving, to conduct environmental engineering researches. Observations and computational approaches have revealed hydro-environmental dynamics in the study area. Field studies were conducted to clarify conflict and coexistence relationship between rice cultivation and inland fishery. It was expected that introducing groundwater into a fish pond during cool fallow season from December to January would raise the water temperature promoting faster growth of juvenile fish, and its feasibility study was implemented. In addition, several mathematical models were constructed for water quality management and optimal biological production in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象地区における観測と調査の結果,不圧帯水層は地域のコモンズである一方,人口貯水池の所有と管理は基本的に個人で行われていることが明らかとなった。とくに,養魚の生産性向上のため,有機物の投入,ポンプによる給水や排水,てぐす張りによる鳥類からの食害防止,水田との連結などの工夫がなされている場合が数多く見られた。農閑期に地下水を養魚池に導入することは,十分に実行可能であることは明らかとなったが,経済的に有利となるとは結論できなかった。