Serotonin improves high fat diet induced obesity in mice by the activations of PGC-1 alpha and UCP1 through 5-HTR2A and 7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aso Hisashi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 春樹  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10204885)
野地 智法  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10708001)
渡邊 康一  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80261494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセロトニン / 褐色脂肪細胞 / THP1 / エネルギー代謝 / 抗肥満作用 / 抗肥満効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice were fed a chow (Ch) diet or a high fat (F) diet and orally administrated with serotonin (5-HT) every morning between the ages of 5 and 26 weeks. Mice on the F diet gained significantly more weight than the Ch fed mice. In order to identify the target tissues of the effect of 5-HT on energy metabolism, we focused on brawn adipose tissue. PGC-1 is a master regulator that promotes mitochondrial biogenesis and an activity of uncoupling protein (UCP) 1 in brawn adipose tissue. 5-HT increased the expressions of PGC-1-a, b, c and UCP1. Brawn adipose tissue had higher expressions of 5HTR2A, 2B and 7. Mice were pre-treated with several 5-HTR antagonists at 30 min before 5-HT injection. We revealed that 5-HT increased the mRNA expressions of PGC-1and UCP1 through 5-HTR2A and 7.