Development of vector-borne disease control method using venom expression parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Shinya  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (50376422)
Research Collaborator Aiuchi Daigo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / ハマダラカ / ヴェノム / マラリア / ベクター / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vector-borne infection measures such as mosquitoes, vector control by insecticides is the most important strategy. However, the use of insecticides has various problems such as acquiring resistance and side effects. In this study, we focused on Venom, a natural poison possessed by natural enemies. We succeeded in producing venom-expressing malaria parasites using melittin as a model. In addition, we succeeded in developing a new gene recombination method for rodent malaria parasite, and it has facilitated the production of multiple mutants that were difficult to date. It was also suggested that venom-expressing parasite could be applied to vaccine development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により蚊感染ステージ特異的にヴェノム発現原虫を作製可能であることが確認された。この結果は、今後の更なる研究の継続と進展により、現在までの主流であったケミカル殺虫剤に依存しない蚊への対策法の確立と全く新たな概念に基づくワクチンの開発に繋がることが示唆された。
また本研究で新たに開発された齧歯類マラリア原虫遺伝子改変技術はマラリア研究の基底スピード向上に繋がるものであり、マラリア根絶に向け寄与可能な結果であると考えられる。