Effects of lipidic compounds on insect cannibalism through lipid metabolisms and neuroendocrine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Shinji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40345179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords昆虫 / 摂食行動 / 共食い / 脂質 / 共食い行動 / 異種同種認識 / 体表成分 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research revealed that the two-spotted cricket Gryllus bimaculatus recognizes lipidic compounds on the cuticle of the predator by the antenna in their cannibalisms. Crickets which the cuticular lipidic compounds were removed from body surface by hexane were critically cannibalized. GCMS analysis of cuticular lipids identified mainly 13 hydrocarbons. The putative biosynthetic enzymes of these lipids have been identified from the analyses of RNA-sequencing. In addition, transcriptional knockdown of those enzymes by RNAi resulted in increased frequency to be cannibalized. Data agreed with the experimental evidences which the changes in the structure and composition of cuticular lipid compounds imbalanced their relationship between predators and predators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フタホシコオロギをはじめとする直翅目昆虫のほとんどは、共食いする昆虫種である。特に、フタホシコオロギは攻撃性の強く、古くから攻撃行動のモデル昆虫種として研究対象となっていた。本研究の成果により、コオロギの共食い行動や攻撃性行動の生理学的な原因、および生化学的な原因因子が明らかになりつつある。昆虫で良く認められる種間、あるいは種内のセミオケミカルの研究だけでなく、社会性生物で見られる特徴的な脳神経系の解明につながると考えられる。また、全生物種の生体間コミュニケーションを形成する分子メカニズム研究の一端を担うと考えられる。