Research on the competence factor for insect metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Daimon Takaaki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70451846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカイコ / 脱皮 / 変態 / 幼若ホルモン / 脱皮ホルモン / ゲノム編集 / 実験形態学 / 昆虫 / 昆虫生理学 / 昆虫分子遺伝学 / 昆虫内分泌学 / ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the reason why very young silkworm larvae are incompetent to metamorphosis. For this, we performed implantation assays using the very young larvae and found that when the integuments of neonate larvae were implanted into last instar host larvae, they are able to directly produce pupal cuticle at the time of pupal metamorphosis of the host. In addition, we found that body size is a key factor for the acquisition of competence for metamorphosis. Our results suggest that the tissues of very early instar larvae can metamorphose when provided with unidentified blood-borne factor(s) present in final-instar larvae, and that juvenile hormones can block the action of that factor(s) to prolong the feeding period until larvae attain a certain body size for metamorphosis.