Project/Area Number |
16K15101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Manabe Kei 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00251439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小西 英之 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20565618)
Research Collaborator |
Tanaka Hiromichi
Sugita Asuka
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 有機反応学 / 触媒反応 / 合成反応 / パラジウム触媒 / 含硫黄化合物 / スルフィンアミド / スルフィニル基 / スルホン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the development of transition-metal-catalyzed reactions for sulfinyl compound synthesis using sulfur monoxide (SO) surrogates. During the investigation, we have developed the palladium-catalyzed synthetic reactions of cyclic sulfinamides from iodoarenes bearing an amino group as a nucleophilic moiety using potassium metabisulfite as the SO surrogate. The mechanism of the reactions has also been revealed. We have also developed a synthetic method of symmetrical sulfones from iodoarenes or bromoarenes. While the products of this method are sulfonyl compounds, not sulfinyl compounds, it will be a new tool to synthesize various sulfones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スルフィニル基は、スルフィンアミドやスルホキシドに含まれ、医薬品等の有用化合物において重要な官能基となりうる。しかしその合成法の研究例は少なく、官能基許容性に優れた新規合成法の開発が必要である。本研究では、取り扱い容易な無機塩であるピロ亜硫酸カリウムをSO等価体として用いることにより、スルフィニル基を化合物に簡便に導入する手法の開発を目指して研究を行った。その結果、これまでに例のない合成反応を開発することができ、今後の本領域の発展に寄与することができる成果を得た。