High-speed super-resolution microscopy to visualize living lipid microdomain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Otomo Kohei  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40547204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEMOTO Tomomi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (50291084)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二光子顕微鏡 / 超解像顕微鏡 / STED顕微鏡 / スピニングディスク顕微鏡 / in vivoイメージング / バイオイメージング / 二光子顕微鏡法 / 超解像顕微鏡法 / スピニングディスク / ニポウディスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing novel two-photon excitation microscopy which possesses the spatial resolution overcoming diffraction limits and millisecond temporal resolution to visualize living lipid microdomain in real time. To accomplish the purpose, we further improved both two-photon excitation stimulated emission depletion (STED) microscopy and multi-point scanning two-photon excitation microscopy, which we had developed so far. Although we have not developed the initially planned microscopy system which combined both technologies, resolutions and utilities of respective microscopy systems were successfully improved. Especially, the latter multi-point scanning system could be utilized for general purposes, thus we started to open this system as the equipment of Nikon imaging center at Hokkaido University.