Analysis of the mechanism of a novel DNA repair reaction in mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tsukasa  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60192340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若杉 光生  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (80345595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヌクレオチド除去修復 / 紫外線 / DNA損傷 / 色素性乾皮症 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / 癌 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently showed that mammalian cells slowly remove UV-induced 6-4 photoproducts from their genome under the nucleotide excision repair (NER)-defective condition. In this study, we have tried to uncover the mechanism of the NER-independent reaction in human cells. We have found that the non-canonical repair reaction requires XPC, but not DDB, both of which are well-known NER factors involved in a damage recognition step. We further found that a proteasomal activity is also required for this reaction only when NER-deficient cells have functional DDB, suggesting the implication of proteasomal degradation mediated by Cul4-DDB1 E3 ligase.