Physiological role of hypothalamic aldosterone synthase in high-salt diet-induced hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshiaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30467427)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hakuo  関西医科大学, 名誉教授
OKAMURA Hitoshi  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授
KUROIWA Sayaka  京都大学, 薬学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高血圧 / 視床下部 / アルドステロン / 血圧 / Cyp11b2 / RAAS / 副腎 / cyp11b2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertension is a causative factor for ischemic heart disease, stroke, and kidney failure. Thus, its remedy is clinically important. It is widely recognized that a negative feedback mechanism of the renin - angiotensin - aldosterone system (RAAS) in the peripheral organs controls a blood pressure level; when blood pressure reaches a high level, renin secretion from the kidney is inhibited and blood pressure will be lowered. In this study, however, I found that expression of aldosterone synthase is elevated in the brain of mice fed with high salt diet. This increase is a sharp contrast with that in periphery. From this result, it is suggested that RAAS forms a positive feedback mechanism in the brain, and normalizing the activity level of RAAS in the brain is effective for treating hypertension.