Design principle for creating chemically synthesizable antibody mimetics composed of constrained target-binding peptides and natural scaffold peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADONOSONO TETSUYA  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10510282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中分子創薬 / 創薬デザイン技術 / タンパク質分子設計 / 抗体代替分子 / 標的結合小型タンパク質 / インシリコスクリーニング / HTS / HER2 / 足場天然ペプチド / 構造ゆらぎ / イン・シリコ・スクリーニング / HER2結合ペプチド / 医薬分子設計 / 標的結合ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Target-binding peptides which have a small molecular weight and capable of chemical synthesis are expected as an alternative drug to antibodies. However, target-binding peptides often have weak affinity and no examples have been put into clinical use so far. Therefore, in this study, I aimed to establish the design principle of chemically synthesizable antibody mimetics composed of constrained target-binding peptides and natural scaffold peptides and obtained following results; A) establishment of the generation theory of high performance antibody mimetics by controlling "structural fluctuation", B) establishment of search method of natural peptide usable as a scaffold peptide, C) establishment of the control method of peptide fluctuation by using natural scaffold peptides. Based on this principle, it is expected that it will be able to provide cheap antibody alternatives with binding capacity equivalent to that of antibodies.