Project/Area Number |
16K15145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ジケトピペラジン / γ-チューブリン / プリナブリン / 抗がん剤 / 水溶性プロドラック / γ―チューブリン / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 創薬化学 / チューブリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we focus on a novel diketopiperazine (DKP) derivative "KPU-406" targeting γ-tubulin. To elucidate the function of γ-tubulin, a potential target molecule for cancer therapy, we synthesized fragment derivatives having a partial structure of KPU-406 and biotinylated derivative of KPU-406 as a chemical probe. From now on, through determination of the interaction between obtained derivatives and γ-tubulin, it is expected that the function of γ-tubulin is elucidated, leading to the new anticancer drug development.